Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Brickability Limited uses and protects any information you share when using this website.

Brickability Limited is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information with which you can be identified, it is assured such will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Brickability Limited may change this policy slightly should the need to do so arise. You should check this page regularly to ensure you are aware of our latest policy.

This privacy policy is effective from 28th April 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to our customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to understand the needs of our customers, to provide improved services and products, in addition to keeping an internal record of the individuals and companies we deal with.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting, to the email address you have provided. Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you for purposes of market research. Brickability Limited may also contact you via phone, fax or mail. We may use the information we collect to customise the website, in accordance with your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps site owners to analyse web traffic. The file can also store information inputted by the user on said site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use analytics cookies to identify which pages of our website are used most often. This helps us improve our website to match the needs of our customers. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes only, and the information gathered does not comprise any personally identifiable information.

In summary, cookies help us provide you with improved user experience by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful, and those you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to deny cookies if preferred. This may however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. You should note we do not have any control over external websites. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection or privacy of any information you provide while using such sites – they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to each website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can check to indicate you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@brickability.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional material from third parties we think you may find interesting, but only if you tell us you wish this to happen.

You may request full details regarding the personal information Brickability Limited holds about you, under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Brickability Limited, South Road, Bridgend Industrial Estate, Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan, CF31 3XG.

If you believe any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate.